Girls’ JV Volleyball Team Wins Conference Title

The Marie Murphy School girls’ junior varsity volleyball team recently won first place in the North Shore Independent Conference games, with a record of seven wins and three losses.  The team’s overall record for the season, including several non-conference games, was eleven wins and three losses.  Five other teams competing in the conference came from Winnetka District 36, Sunset Ridge District 29 in Northfield, Christian Heritage Academy in Northfield, Glencoe District 35 and Kenilworth District 38. 

The 13 members of the junior varsity volleyball team include YeJi An, YeSol An, Jaine Archambeau, Alex Boltz, Bella Brazovan, Angela Lee, Xochitl Mondragon, Lauren Pingad, Rachel Price, Cara Savin, Kailyn Scobie, Michelle Vasiliadis and Chelsea Ye.  Coach Dana Allen said, “The team showed up at the games ready to play some of their best matches of the season and were really pulling together all of their skills as a team.”

Soccer Teams Win Conference Titles

Both of Marie Murphy School’s co-ed varsity and junior varsity soccer teams were undefeated this year during the recent North Shore Independence Conference games, each with a record of seven wins and no losses.  Four other teams competing in the conference came from Sunset Ridge, Wilmette, Christian Heritage Academy and Glencoe.  Chad Henley, who served as coach for the two teams, said, “It was an outstanding season for both teams, and I congratulate the players for a job well done.”

The 17 members of the co-ed varsity soccer team include:  Michael Altman, Shayle Arenson, Gregory Chan, Christy Chang, Kyler Coghlan, Max Elghanian, CV Hixon, Sam Lim, Jonathan Lopez, Scott Parra, Sam Petrakis, Mathew Polakow, Jacob Price, Claire Snitovsky, Ethan Wirth, David Yan and Victoria Zibart.  The team had an undefeated season record of nine wins and no losses when non-conference games are included.

The 15 members of the co-ed junior varsity soccer team include:  Arif Ahmad, Paul Farcasanu, Adrian Ille, Andrew Kikos, Matt Kim, Joe Lim, Jackie Manchester, Michael Neuhaus, Louis Shaw, Phillip Shaw, Danielle Sirivat, Abe Sun, Jessica Werner, Tony Xu and Marina Zambrano.  The team ended with a season record of eight wins and one loss when non-conference games are included.

Marie Murphy Students’ Work Featured in Photography Exhibition

On a Saturday in mid-September, Aaron Galleries in Glenview hosted a photography exhibition in which the work of four Marie Murphy School students was featured.  Eighth-graders Kate Carter, Regina Madanguit, Megan Martinez and Mabel Salgado, all residents of Wilmette, had exceeded the expectations of their creative technology teacher, Dave Hoffheimer, when he assigned the class the task of photographing subjects reflected on a separate surface.  Creative technology is an electronic art class that encourages students to see the world in new and different ways.  Mr. Hoffheimer said, “These girls truly present themselves as artists, and their work is exceptional.”  He adds, “Kate, Regina, Megan and Mabel found their subjects in reflections and used photography for expression.”  District Superintendent Dr. Kevin Jauch said, “The exhibition would not have been nearly as successful without the support of Jan Marion, of the H. Marion Framing Studio in Edens Plaza, who not only discounted the frames and mats the students used, but also mounted the work.”  It has been one of Avoca School District 37’s goals to partner with community members for events such as this photography exhibition.

Science Olympiad Team Wins 2nd Place at Nationals

By winning second place in the middle school division at the State Science Olympiad Tournament in Champaign, Illinois, in April, the 15-member varsity team from Marie Murphy School qualified to compete in the national tournament at the University of Wisconsin-Madison on May 21, where the team also placed second in the nation – the varsity team’s highest ever national finish.  Last year, Marie Murphy School finished fifth at the nationals.   Of the fifty-nine other teams from around the country that competed this year at the nationals, the Marie Murphy School varsity team came in only 14 points behind the first-place team from Ohio.  This year’s second-place finish is quite impressive, considering that there are over 6,000 middle school Science Olympiad teams in the country, and most of the other schools competing in the national tournament were much larger than Marie Murphy.

The most medals Marie Murphy School’s varsity team won at previous national competitions were in six events.  This year, the team broke their record and medaled in seven events, and every eighth-grader won at least one medal.  The medals were awarded for first to sixth place, and individual medalists at this year’s national competition included the following varsity team members and their events:  First-place winners Michael Rivkin and Solena Rizzato for Awesome Aquifer, Vivian Jou and Jason Lee for Bottle Rocket, and Alexander Chen and Rene Chen for Can’t Judge a Powder; second-place winners Rene Chen, Stephanie Chen and Josh Park for Experimental Design; third-place winners Vivian Jou and Solena Rizzato for Meteorology; fourth-place winners Alexander Chen and Aiyappa Kodendera for Storm the Castle; and sixth-place winners Sahar Bhai and Leah Rivkin for Crimebusters.  Marie Murphy School’s varsity team members include Sahar Bhai, Alexander Chen, Rene Chen, Stephanie Chen, Vivian Jou, Aiyappa Kodendera, Jason Lee, Lauren Newmark, Josh Park, Leah Rivkin, Michael Rivkin, Solena Rizzato, Jonah Wolfe, Clara Yam and David Yan.

Also attending this year’s national competition was the 14-member junior varsity team, of which four members competed in two events:  David Pollak and Daniel Belknap for Mag Lev, and Regina Madanguit and Andrea Wei for Wright Stuff Capacitor.  The ten other junior varsity members include Paul Farcasanu, Katherine Ho, Youngjin Kim, Jamie Knippen, Samantha Mori, Ethan Wirth, Tony Xu, Carissa Yang, Samantha Yang and Chelsea Ye.

The four coaches, who continue to inspire the very best from their students, include Mr. James Gravagna, Mr. Darren Persino, Mr. Peter Ogden and Ms. Shannon Wright.  Mr. Gravagana said, “Our team’s success at the nationals this year is really owed to our eighth-grade students.  After finishing second at state, they not only committed to work harder themselves, but they inspired and pushed the rest of the team to do better, as well.”  This year’s parent volunteer coaches included Mr. John Chen, Mr. Herng-Jeng Jou, Mr. Changappa Kodendera, Ms. Hui-Chen Li, Dr. Anne Nagle, Dr. Geraldine Newmark and Mr. Rory Wolfe.

Marie Murphy School Principal Dr. Deanna Reed said, “This is one of the most outstanding team achievements I have personally witnessed in my middle school career, and it is truly a climaxing chapter in Avoca’s long history of academic excellence.  Everyone in the school applauds the team’s collective accomplishments over the course of the season, and we also commend our outstanding coaches and parents for their essential contributions of leadership and time to the program.”  Inspired by Marie Murphy School’s efforts to stimulate interest in science among children at a young age and pave the way for future scientists, Lundbeck Inc., a pharmaceutical company based in Deerfield, made a $5,000 contribution for a second year in a row to support the students’ trip to the national competition.  This is an exciting example of a school/business partnership.

Science Olympiad Team Qualifies To Compete at National Tournament

For the sixth time in the last seven years, the Marie Murphy School Science Olympiad team has once again qualified to compete in the National Science Olympiad Tournament.  The Marie Murphy School team placed first in seven of twenty-three events and brought home more medals than any other team at the recent state competition held at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign campus. They will now move on to compete in the national tournament on Saturday, May 21, at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

Faculty coaches are Mr. James Gravagna, Mr. Darren Persino, Mr. Peter Ogden and Ms. Shannon Wright.  Parent volunteer coaches are Dr. Anne Nagle, Mrs. Geraldine Newmark, Mr. Rory Wolfe, Mr. Herng-Jeng Jou, Ms. Hui-Chen Li and Mr. Changappa Kodendera.  Mr. Persino said, “We are very proud of how our students rose to the occasion in competition and continued the team’s level of sustained excellence in representing their team and their school.” 

First place medal winners include: Awesome Aquifer – Solena Rizzato and Michael Rivkin; Crimebusters – Sahar Bhai and Leah Rivkin; Experimental Design – Rene Chen, Stephanie Chen and Josh Park; Fossils – Alexander Chen and Clara Yam; Meteorology – Vivian Jou and Solena Rizzato; Optics – Alexander Chen and Rene Chen; and Storm the Castle – Alexander Chen and Aiyappa Kodendera. 

Third place medal winners include:  Dynamic Planet – Michael Rivkin and David Yan; Microbe Mission – Sahar Bhai and Vivian Jou; and Towers – Jason Lee and Clara Yam. 

Fourth place medal winners include:  Anatomy – Sahar Bhai and Lauren Newmark; Disease Detectives – Vivian Jou and Aiyappa Kodendera; and Road Scholar – Leah Rivkin and Solena Rizzato. 

Fifth place medal winners include:  Junkyard Challenge – Michael Rivkin and Jonah Wolfe; and Ornithology – Rene Chen and Josh Park.

Boys’ JV Volleyball Team Conference Champs

The Marie Murphy School boys’ junior varsity volleyball team recently won the North Shore Independent Conference title with a record of 7-1.  Four other teams participating in the conference were Christian Heritage Academy, Glencoe Central, Sears and Sunset Ridge.  The Marie Murphy School team also won the tournament and finished the season with an overall record of 11-1.  The fourteen team members include:  Arif Ahmad, Michael Altman, Greg Chan, Richard Dominic-Giordano, Max Elghanian, Jack French, Joe Lim, Sam Lim, Brandon Morales, Scott Parra, Ben Redemann, Antonio Sorano, Chase Thomas, and Adam Zelinsky.  Their coach, Heather Snyder, said, “I was most impressed with the boys’ composure on the court and the way they continued to play their game and kept improving.”  She adds, “It has been a very enjoyable and exciting season, and I feel very lucky to have had such great kids on the team.”

Science Olympiad Team Wins 1st Place at Regionals

On Saturday, February 26, the Marie Murphy School Science Olympiad team celebrated their tenth straight regional victory at New Trier High School’s freshmen campus in Northfield after coming in first place in 12 out of the 23 events.  The team won with a final score of 40 points (10 points ahead of next best team) and only 17 points away from a perfect score of 23.  Marie Murphy School’s junior varsity team also won a decisive victory in their division with a final score of 33, taking first place in 15 out of 23 events.  Each team has 15 students participating in the competitions.  In addition to Mr. Gravagna, Mr. Ogden, Mr. Persino and Ms. Wright, this year’s coaches include five parents:  Dr. Anne Nagle, Dr. Gerri Newmark, Rory Wolfe, Hui-Chen Li and Herng-Jeng Jou.

Varsity team first-place medal winners were:  Anatomy – Sahar Bhai and Lauren Newmark; Awesome Aquifers – Michael Rivkin and Solena Rizzato; Battery Buggy – Jonah Wolfe and David Yan; Dynamic Planet – Michael Rivkin and David Yan; Experimental Design – Rene Chen, Stephanie Chen, and Josh Park; Fossils – Alexander Chen and Clara Yam; Meteorology – Vivian Jou and Solena Rizzato; Ornithology – Rene Chen and Josh Park; Science Crimebusters – Sahar Bhai and Leah Rivkin; Shock Value – Jason Lee and David Yan; Solar System – Josh Park and Stephanie Chen; and Storm the Castle – Alexander Chen and Aiyappa Kodendera.

Varsity team second place medal winners were:  Bottle Rocket – Jason Lee and Vivian Jou; Compute This – Leah Rivkin and David Yan; Ecology – Lauren Newmark and Jonah Wolfe; Junkyard Challenge – Michael Rivkin and Jonah Wolfe; Optics – Alexander Chen and Rene Chen; Road Scholar – Leah Rivkin and Solena Rizzato; and Towers – Jason Lee and Clara Yam.

Varsity team third place medal winners were:  Can’t Judge a Powder – Alexander Chen and Rene Chen; Microbe Mission – Sahar Bhai and Vivian Jou; and Write it Do It – Stephanie Chen and Vivian Jou.

Junior varsity first place medal winners were:  Awesome Aquifers – Katherine Ho and Regina Madanguit; Battery Buggy – Regina Madanguit and Chelsea Ye; Bottle Rocket – Paul Farcasanu and Tony Xu; Ecology – Paul Farcasanu and Andrew Wei; Experimental Design – Jamie Knippen, David Pollak, and Ethan Wirth; Fossils – Danny Belknap and Chelsea Ye; Junkyard Challenge – Danny Belknap and Andrew Wei; Meteorology – Paul Farcasanu and Tony Xu; Microbe Mission – Paul Farcasanu and Chelsea Ye; Optics – Youngjin Kim and Ethan Wirth; Ornithology – Katherine Ho and Jamie Knippen; Road Scholar – Andrew Wei and Ethan Wirth; Science Crimebusters – Carissa Yang and Samantha Yang; Solar System – Katherine Ho and Ethan Wirth; and Storm the Castle – Youngjin Kim and Tony Xu.

Junior varsity second place medal winners were:  Can’t Judge a Powder – Samantha Mori and Samantha Yang; Compute This – Samantha Mori and David Pollak; Disease Detectives – Regina Madanguit and Carissa Yang; Dynamic Planet – Katherine Ho and Chelsea Ye; Shock Value – Danny Belknap and David Pollak; Towers – Regina Madanguit and Samantha Yang; Write It Do It – Jamie Knippen and Regina Madanguit.

The Marie Murphy School Science Olympiad team will now go on to the state Science Olympiad competitions, which will be held on Saturday, April 16, at the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign.

Girls’ Varsity Basketball Team Wins Conference Title

The girls’ varsity basketball team at Marie Murphy School in Wilmette recently won the North Shore Independent Conference title by ending the season undefeated, with 12 wins and no losses.  Six of the girls had also played on last year’s junior varsity team that won the 2010 North Shore Independent Conference title with a record of 15-0 for the season.  The other varsity teams competing in this year’s conference games came from the following school districts:  Sunset Ridge #29, Glencoe #35, Winnetka #36, Kenilworth #38 and Wilmette #39.  Winnetka #36 had two teams competing at the varsity level.  The eleven members of Marie Murphy School’s varsity team include Shayle Arenson, Sarah Balan, Sofia Bazianos, Heidi Conaghan, Kate Conaghan, Jessica Jeon, Alix Leviton, Sarah Potratz, Isabelle Pyritz, Julia Sieja and Maggie Sollitt.  Co-captains for the team were Heidi and Kate Conaghan and Isabelle Pyritz.  Coach Kevin Kolcz said, “The girls’ instincts and aggression set them a bar above the rest, and I couldn’t have asked for a better first team to begin my coaching career.”

Girls’ Varsity Basketball Team Wins Thanksgiving Tournament

The Marie Murphy School girls’ varsity basketball team won first place with two wins and no losses during a two-day Thanksgiving Tournament held on November 22 and 23 at Marie Murphy School.  The three other participating teams came from Solomon Schecter Day Schools, Hillel Torah North Suburban Day School and Parkview School.  The eleven members on the winning Marie Murphy School team include Shayle Arenson, Sarah Balan, Sofia Bazianos, Heidi Conaghan, Kate Conaghan, Ali Leviton, Sarah Potratz, Isabelle Pyritz, Julia Sieja, Maggie Sollitt and Jessica Jeon.  Kevin Kolcz coached the Marie Murphy School varsity team.

Marie Murphy Soccer Teams Have Successful Seasons

Both the varsity and junior varsity coed soccer teams at Marie Murphy School had successful seasons playing against five other teams from the area in the North Shore Independent Conference competitions. 

The varsity team came in first place in the competition, with a season record of 7 wins, 0 losses and 2 ties.  Five other teams competing in the conference represented the following schools and districts:  Wilmette #39, Park View, Sunset Ridge #29, Christian Heritage, and Glencoe #35.  The sixteen members on the Marie Murphy School team include:  Ilya Aiman Ahmad, Sarah Balan, Stephen Dellamore, Andrew Gilbert, Daniel Katz, Alix Leviton, Grant Park, Josh Park, Scott Parra, Justin Savin, Brittany Schroeder, Sam Shin, Maggie Sollitt, Jack Wechsler, Eli Werner, and David Wolanin.  Chad Henley was the coach of this year’s varsity soccer team. 

The junior varsity team also came in first place in the competition, with a season record of 8 wins and 1 loss.  The five other teams competing in the conference represented the following schools and districts: Solomon Schecter, Wilmette #39, Sunset Ridge #29, Christian Heritage, Glencoe #35, and Bannockburn #106.  The fourteen members on the Marie Murphy School team include:  Ilya Arif Ahmad, Max Elghanian, Paul Farcasanu, Matthew Kim, Sam Lim, Jonathan Lopez, Jackie Manchester, Michael Neuhaus, Kevin Parra, Louis Shaw, Tony Xu, David Yan, Marina Zambrano, and Victoria Zibart.  Jessica Bodzewski was the coach of this year’s junior varsity soccer team.